• 4 kokum peels 2 green chillies/ peppers ½ coconut grated 2 tablespoons warm water 1/4th cup water Salt to taste

Sol kadi is made from solan (plural of Sol) which are basically the dried peels (skins) of the kokum fruit. The kokam fresh fruit juice is very popular as a  refreshing drink all along the southern coast of India, especially the Konkan region of Goa. The dried peels or Solan, are stocked with salt as a preservative and few peels are used as and when required throughout the year in all major cuisine of Goa. They have a dark pink colour and are very sour in taste. They lend a nice pink blush to any dish they are added to by releasing their colour, as well as providing their Vitamin C rich tanginess in flavor.

This Sol Kadi preparation is always eaten with steamed rice as the last course of a meal. Some prefer to just drink it at the end of a meal. This is because it is known to help in proper digestion of food. Generally serving yourself this Sol Kadi indicates that you are at the end of your meal.

METHOD:

  1. Soak the kokum peels in 2 tablespoons warm water for 10-15 minutes.
  2. Hold the green chillies over a naked flame to roast it a bit, this help to get rid of the raw flavor.
  3. In the mixer or blender add the grated coconut, green chillies and a little water.
  4. Run the mixer for 2 seconds. Now add this coconut mixture to a sieving cup (galni) and squeeze to extract the thick coconut milk , directly into the soaked Kokum.
  5. Now add the remaining part of the ground coconut to the mixer/ blender and add the remaining water and run the mixer again for a minute. Repeat the coconut milk extraction process to get the thin milk and add to the Kokum kadi. Add salt and stir to mix well.
  6. The Kokum kadi is ready to be served. Some love to garnish it with coriander/ cilantro leaves (but I prefer it without).

 TIP:        For people / countries where fresh coconut is not available, you may use the ready packed coconut milk available at all stores and dilute it very slightly to the consistency of your liking.

Soal kadi

Botanical name: Garcinia indica    Family

Common name: Kokam, Goa butter tree, Kokum butter tree, Mangosteen

Names in Indian languages:-

  •  Hindi: Kokum
  • Marathi: bheranda, bhiranda, kokamba, kokambi, ratamba, ratambi, tambada amba
  • Tamil: murgal, murgal-mara
  • Malayalam: kaattampi, kokkam
  • Kannada: murgina, punarpuli, devana huli
  • Oriya: Tintali
  • Gujarati: Kokam
  • Konkani: bhirinda, bhinna, kokam
  • Sanskrit: Vrikshamia, Amlabija, Amlapura, Amlashaka